Department Of Transportation - Warning!!
DOT warning You are accessing a U.S. Government information system. This information system, including all related equipment, networks, and network devices, is provided for U.S. Government-authorized use only. Unauthorized or improper use of this system is prohibited, and may result in civil and criminal penalties, or administrative disciplinary action.
The communications and data stored or transiting this system may be, for any lawful Government purpose, monitored, recorded, and subject to audit or investigation. By using this system, you understand and consent to such terms. View User Behavior Rules

        
Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
  • Disclaimer: Any opinions, findings, and recommendations expressed in the group area discussions are solely those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect the views of the United States Government, the Department of Transportation, or the Federal Highway Administration.
Post
Edited: 11/22/2019 9:39 PM
Picture Placeholder: i:0#.f|fba_mp_fhwa|carich
i:0#.f|fba_mp_fhwa|carich

Placement of Advance Warning Arrow Board and School Zone Sign

Setup/Conditions:

Placement of an Advance Warning Arrow Board in a construction zone directly below an overhead S5-1 school zone signage w/flasher, also channeling traffic away at an angle on a new path. I would think best practice would require a temporary s5-1 sign along new path? 


See photos on my google drive. 

Link to full size Example Photos

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1xT0ntY_XExobQof7f2Un1MK__FwDhaft


Section 1A.08 Authority for Placement of Traffic Control Devices

Standard:
07 Signs and other devices that do not have any traffic control purpose that are placed within the highway right-of-way shall not be located where they will interfere with, or detract from, traffic control devices.

Guidance:
08 Any unauthorized traffic control device or other sign or message placed on the highway right-of-way by a private organization or individual constitutes a public nuisance and should be removed. All unofficial or non-essential traffic control devices, signs, or messages should be removed.


Section 2A.20 Orientation

Guidance:

01 Unless otherwise provided in this Manual, signs should be vertically mounted at right angles to the direction of, and facing, the traffic that they are intended to serve.​


Section 2A.16 Standardization of Location

Guidance:
10 Because regulatory and warning information is more critical to the road user than guidance information, regulatory and warning signing whose location is critical should be displayed rather than guide signing in cases where conflicts occur. ​


There are no items to show in this view of the "Discussions" discussion board.